Privacy Policy

COMMITMENT TO YOUR PRIVACY AND OVERVIEW

We understand you value your privacy. At JLR Consulting, we want to make your experience online satisfying and safe. This statement governs information you provide to us or we learn from your use of this website and tells you how we may collect, use, and in some instances share this information. JLR Consulting wants to assure you that your information will not be misused via widespread dissemination or resale. Our goal in gathering information is to consistently improve our relationship with you, our customer. Finally, visitors to our website may contact JLR Consulting for information on, or adjustments to, any personal data that we have collected.

INFORMATION JLR CONSULTING COLLECTS AND HOW WE USE IT

Information You Provide

We may ask you to provide us with personal information if you would like to participate in some activities available on, or benefit from services offered on, this website. Personal information means any information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, your name, address, telephone number, and e-mail address. Through the use of forms we may collect this information to help provide you with JLR Consulting products and respond to your requests. If you choose a service or transaction that requires payment, we may also ask for information, required for billing and shipment, such as your credit card, card verification value, billing address, and email address. We may combine the information you submit under your account with information from other JLR Consulting services or third parties in order to provide you with a better experience and to improve the quality of our services.

In general, the types and amount of personal information collected for these activities will vary depending on the activity. We try to limit our requests for personal information to information we believe is minimally necessary to achieve our stated collection purposes.

Usage tracking

We track product usage data to improve the services we offer to our users. We collect user traffic patterns throughout our website. This information is collected to help improve website flow and usability. In addition, we track click-through information, including IP addresses, to our website from the reports and emails we sent to our customers. This is done to gauge the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns and to discourage fraudulent use. However, we do not correlate this information with the personal information of individual users.

Cookies

We may place a text file called a "cookie" in the browser files of your computer. The cookie itself does not contain personal information although it will enable us to relate your use of this website to information that you have specifically and knowingly provided. But the only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply yourself. A cookie can't read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other websites. JLR Consulting may use cookies to track user traffic patterns (as described above). In addition, JLR Consulting uses encrypted cookies to authenticate the user on each page after the user logs onto the website. You can refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser. If you've set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies, you will receive the warning message with each cookie. Some JLR Consulting features and services may not function properly if your cookies are disabled.

We process personal information as described above and also for such purposes as:

  • To deliver our products and services to users.
  • To conduct research and analysis in order to maintain and improve our products and services.
  • To alert you to product updates, special offers, updated information and other new services. You may opt-out of these communications if you so choose.
  • To contact you in response to requests for information such as "Contact Us".

Children

Consistent with the federal Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA), we do not, nor will we, knowingly request personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 without requiring parental consent. Any person who provides their personal information to JLR Consulting through this website represents that they are 13 years of age or older.

JLR CONSULTING TRANSFER AND INFORMATION SHARING POLICY

WWe do not share personal information collected on this website with third parties for their direct marketing purposes other than described below. Information provided to us is shared with our trusted business partners to assist in providing you with JLR Consulting products and services. In addition, we may provide personal information to or permit access to personal information by our vendors and service providers for the purpose of processing personal information on our behalf or where such access is incident to their assisting us. JLR Consulting does not otherwise share personal information about website users with third parties unless doing so is appropriate to carry out a user's request or it reasonably believes that doing so is legally required or is in JLR Consulting's interest to protect its property or other legal rights or the rights or property of others.

Merger or Transfer of Assets

If JLR Consulting should ever transfer its assets or have its assets sold to or merged with another entity, information JLR Consulting receives from you, from this website, is a JLR Consulting asset and may be transferred./p>

INTERNATIONAL VISITORS AND CUSTOMERS

This website is hosted in the United States. If you are visiting from the European Union or other regions with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from U.S. law please note that you are transferring your personal data to the U.S. which does not have the same data protection laws as the EU and by providing your personal data you consent to:
the use of your personal data for the uses identified above in accordance with this Privacy Policy; and
the transfer of your personal data to the U.S. as indicated above.

OPT OUT

You can opt out at any time to the use of your personal information for direct marketing purposes via e-mail, fax, telephone, or mail. See "CONTACTING JLR CONSULTING" for contact information.

SECURITY

NNo data transmissions over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Consequently, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make reasonable efforts to ensure security on our systems. However, please note that this is not a guarantee that such information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by breach of such firewalls and secure server software.

If JLR Consulting learns of a security systems breach we may attempt to notify you electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps. By using this website or providing personal information to us you agree that we can communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy and administrative issues relating to your use of this website. JLR Consulting may post a notice on our website if a security breach occurs. JLR Consulting may also send an email to you at the email address you have provided to us in these circumstances. Depending on where you live, you may have a legal right to receive notice of a security breach in writing. To receive free written notice of a security breach (or to withdraw your consent from receiving electronic notice) you should notify us at .

CHANGES AND UPDATES

We may occasionally update this Privacy Policy. When we do, we will also revise the "effective date" on the Privacy Policy. For changes to this Privacy Policy that may be materially less restrictive on our use or disclosure of personal information you have provided to us, we will attempt to obtain your consent before implementing the change. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed about how we are protecting the Personal Information we collect. Your continued use of this website constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Statement and any updates./p>

CCONTACTING JLR CONSULTING

If you have any questions, comments, or concerns about JLR Consulting or this Privacy Policy, please email us at . In the event that we are still unable to resolve your concerns JLR Consulting is committed to cooperating to achieve a proper resolution of your privacy concerns.


Network Consultation Experience Resources About Us

JLR Success Stories

Our greatest satisfaction comes from helping organizations improve efficiencies and grow through the customized design and implementation of their networks. Included here are examples of some of these success stories.

Learn More...


Sign up for our newsletter